CME Conference October 2019
CME Conference October 2019
Overview
THE BURNOUT CRISIS
Agenda/ Courses
Speakers/ Videos
Hotel/ Travel
Register

Agenda for 2019

Monday, October 21

6:00pm – 7:30pm  Early Registration – Mansion Lobby


Tuesday, October 22

7:30am – 9:00am Registration – Mansion Lobby
7:30am – 9:00am BREAKFAST – Music Room, Mansion
9:30am – 9:45am  Welcome and Introductions, Mary Holloway – Ballroom
9:45am – 10:30am Overview: Yoga Science, Leonard Perlmutter
10:30am – 11:45am BREAK/Yoga Stretches
10:45am – 11:45am Changing Your Perspective, Leonard Perlmutter
12:00pm – 1:00pm LUNCH – Music Room, Mansion
1:30pm – 2:30pm Meditation-in-Action, Leonard Perlmutter
2:45pm – 4:45pm Easy-Gentle Yoga I and II, Leonard Perlmutter – Berkshire Room
4:45pm – 5:30pm FREE TIME
5:30pm – 6:30pm DINNER – Music Room, Mansion


Wednesday, October 23

7:30am – 8:30am BREAKFAST – Music Room, Mansion
9:00am – 10:00am Introduction to AMI MEDITATION, Leonard Perlmutter
10:00am – 10:30am BREAK/Easy-Gentle Yoga I Exercises
10:30am – 11:30am Guided AMI MEDITATION Practice, Leonard Perlmutter
11:45am – 12:30pm Food as Medicine, Susan Lord MD
12:30pm – 1:30pm LUNCH – Music Room, Mansion
2:00pm – 2:15pm Guided AMI MEDITATION, Leonard Perlmutter
2:15pm – 3:45pm Yogic Diaphragmatic Breathing & Practices, Leonard Perlmutter
3:45pm – 4:00pm BREAK
4:00pm – 4:30pm Nadi Shodhana and AMI MEDITATION, Leonard Perlmutter
4:30pm – 5:30pm Yoga: Mind/Body Connection & Research, Sat Bir S. Khalsa, PhD
5:30pm – 6:30pm DINNER – Music Room, Mansion


Thursday, October 24

7:30am – 8:30am BREAKFAST – Music Room, Mansion
9:00am – 9:30am Nadi Shodhana and AMI MEDITATION, Leonard Perlmutter
9:30am – 10:30am Yoga Nidra, Leonard Perlmutter
10:30am – 11:00am BREAK/Easy-Gentle Yoga II Exercises
11:00am – 12:00pm Culture Trumps Everything, Gustavo Grodnitzky, PhD
12:00pm – 1:00pm LUNCH – Music Room, Mansion
1:30pm – 1:45pm Guided Breath Meditation, Leonard Perlmutter
1:45pm – 3:15pm Yoga Psychology, Leonard Perlmutter
3:15pm – 3:30pm BREAK/Easy-Gentle Yoga I Exercises
3:30pm – 4:30pm Reimagining Medicine, R. Goodemote MD, J. Zamer MD, J. Ritvo MD,
T. Santilli MD, A. Burock MD, J. Pardo MD, K. Kaelber MD
4:30pm – 6:00pm  FREE TIME
6:00pm – 7:00pm DINNER – Music Room, Mansion
7:00pm – 9:30pm Peaceful Warrior Movie: Meditation-in-Action/Discussion


Friday, October 25

7:30am – 8:30am BREAKFAST – Music Room, Mansion
9:00am – 9:30am Nadi Shodhana & AMI MEDITATION, Leonard Perlmutter
9:30am – 10:30am Ayurveda: The Science of Life, Leonard Perlmutter
10:30am – 10:45am BREAK/ Easy-Gentle Yoga I Exercises
10:45am – 11:30am Relieving Physician Burnout, Tony Santilli, MD
11:30am – 12:30pm Meditation-in-Action Panel:  R. Goodemote  MD, A. Burock-Stotts MD,
G. Grodnitzky PhD, T. Santilli MD, K. Kaelber MD, L. Perlmutter
12:30pm – 1:30pm LUNCH – Music Room, Mansion
2:00pm – 2:15pm Guided Breath Meditation, Leonard Perlmutter
2:15pm – 3:45pm Epigenetics/Meditation/Choices, Robert Schneider, MD
3:45pm – 4:15pm BREAK/Easy-Gentle Yoga II Exercises
4:15pm – 5:30pm  Chakra Psychology, Leonard & Jenness Perlmutter
5:45pm – 6:45pm DINNER – Music Room, Mansion
5:45pm – 7:15pm ALUMNI DINNER – Boardroom, Mansion


Saturday, October 26

7:30am – 8:30am BREAKFAST – Music Room, Mansion
9:00am – 9:30am Nadi Shodhana & AMI MEDITATION, Leonard Perlmutter
9:30am – 11:00am Contemplation, Repentance & Prayer, Leonard Perlmutter
11:00am – 11:30am BREAK / Closing Paperwork / Hotel Checkout
11:30am – 1:00pm Yoga for Pain Relief, Lee Albert, NMT
1:00pm – 1:30pm Nadi Shodhana & AMI MEDITATION, Leonard Perlmutter
1:30pm BOX LUNCHES TO GO

Agenda for 2019

• Denotes Core Curriculum

Monday, October 21

6:00pm – 7:30pm  Early Registration – Mansion Lobby


Tuesday, October 22

7:30am – 9:00am Registration – Mansion Lobby
7:30am – 9:00am BREAKFAST – Music Room, Mansion
9:30am – 9:45am  Welcome and Introductions, Mary Holloway – Ballroom
9:45am – 10:30am Overview: Yoga Science, Leonard Perlmutter
10:30am – 11:45am BREAK/Yoga Stretches
10:45am – 11:45am Changing Your Perspective, Leonard Perlmutter
12:00pm – 1:00pm LUNCH – Music Room, Mansion
1:30pm – 2:30pm Meditation-in-Action, Leonard Perlmutter
2:45pm – 4:45pm Easy-Gentle Yoga I and II, Leonard Perlmutter – Berkshire Room
4:45pm – 5:30pm FREE TIME
5:30pm – 6:30pm DINNER – Music Room, Mansion


Wednesday, October 23

7:30am – 8:30am BREAKFAST – Music Room, Mansion
9:00am – 10:00am Introduction to AMI MEDITATION, Leonard Perlmutter
10:00am – 10:30am BREAK/Easy-Gentle Yoga II Exercises
10:30am – 11:30am Guided AMI MEDITATION Practice, Leonard Perlmutter
11:30am – 12:30pm Food as Medicine, Susan Lord MD
12:30pm – 1:30pm LUNCH – Music Room, Mansion
2:00pm – 2:15pm Guided AMI MEDITATION, Leonard Perlmutter
2:15pm – 3:45pm Yogic Diaphragmatic Breathing & Practices, Leonard Perlmutter
3:45pm – 4:00pm BREAK
4:00pm – 4:30pm Nadi Shodhana and AMI MEDITATION, Leonard Perlmutter
4:30pm – 5:30pm Yoga Nidra, Leonard Perlmutter
5:30pm – 6:30pm DINNER – Music Room, Mansion


Thursday, October 24

7:30am – 8:30am BREAKFAST – Music Room, Mansion
9:00am – 9:30am Nadi Shodhana and AMI MEDITATION, Leonard Perlmutter
9:30am – 10:30am Yoga: Mind/Body Connection & Research, Sat Bir S. Khalsa, PhD
10:30am – 11:00am BREAK/Easy-Gentle Yoga II Exercises
11:00am – 12:00pm Culture Trumps Everything, Gustavo Grodnitzky, PhD
12:00pm – 1:00pm LUNCH – Music Room, Mansion
1:30pm – 1:45pm Guided Breath Meditation, Leonard Perlmutter
1:45pm – 3:15pm Yoga Psychology, Leonard Perlmutter
3:15pm – 3:30pm BREAK/Easy-Gentle Yoga I Exercises
3:30pm – 4:15pm Reimagining Medicine, R. Goodemote MD, J. Zamer MD, J. Ritvo MD,
T. Santilli MD, A. Burock MD, J. Pardo MD, K. Kaelber MD
4:15pm – 6:00pm  FREE TIME
6:00pm – 7:00pm DINNER – Music Room, Mansion
7:00pm – 9:30pm Peaceful Warrior Movie: Meditation-in-Action/Discussion


Friday, October 25

7:30am – 8:30am BREAKFAST – Music Room, Mansion
9:00am – 9:30am Nadi Shodhana & AMI MEDITATION, Leonard Perlmutter
9:30am – 10:30am Ayurveda: The Science of Life, Leonard Perlmutter
10:30am – 10:45am BREAK/ Easy-Gentle Yoga I Exercises
10:45am – 11:30am Relieving Physician Burnout, Tony Santilli, MD
11:30am – 12:30pm Meditation-in-Action Panel:  R. Goodemote  MD, A. Burock-Stotts MD,
G. Grodnitzky PhD, T. Santilli MD, K. Kaelber MD, L. Perlmutter
12:30pm – 1:30pm LUNCH – Music Room, Mansion
2:00pm – 2:15pm Guided Breath Meditation, Leonard Perlmutter
2:15pm – 3:45pm Epigenetics/Meditation/Choices, Robert Schneider, MD
3:45pm – 4:15pm BREAK/Easy-Gentle Yoga II Exercises
4:15pm – 5:30pm  Chakra Psychology, Leonard & Jenness Perlmutter
5:45pm – 6:45pm DINNER – Music Room, Mansion
5:45pm – 7:15pm ALUMNI DINNER – Board Room, Mansion


Saturday, October 26

7:30am – 8:30am BREAKFAST – Music Room, Mansion
9:00am – 9:30am Nadi Shodhana & AMI MEDITATION, Leonard Perlmutter
9:30am – 11:00am Contemplation, Repentance & Prayer, Leonard Perlmutter
11:00am – 11:30am BREAK / Closing Paperwork / Hotel Checkout
11:30am – 1:00pm Yoga for Pain Relief, Lee Albert, NMT
1:00pm – 1:30pm Nadi Shodhana & AMI MEDITATION, Leonard Perlmutter
1:30pm BOX LUNCHES TO GO
Overview
THE BURNOUT CRISIS
Agenda/ Courses
Speakers/ Videos
Hotel/ Travel
Register
AMI Logo Horizontal Transparent 2019 400

60 Garner Road  •  Averill Park NY
(518) 674-8714
americanmeditation.org